Congratulations to M-A’s Scholars!

After every semester, the PTA publishes a list of all the students who achieved academic honors. In the Spring 2015 semester, 905 freshmen, sophomores and juniors (currently sophomores, juniors and seniors) made the M-A honor roll, and 388 of them earned Principal’s Distinction, a GPA of 4.0 or higher. The members of the Spring 2015 honor roll are listed below by class and by categories of Principal’s Distinction, Faculty Honors, and Honors. Congratulations to all the students who have earned academic honors!

Class of 2016 Principal’s Distinction (GPA 4.0 and above)

Luis Acosta-Linares,Emily Addicott*, Demetri Alfano, Madeleine Baier, Julie Bailard, Molly Baxter, Jack Beasley, Katherine Beebe, Elena Belk, Sofia Bergmann, Jaya Blanchard, Joshua Bogomilsky, Axel Brenner, Vincent Busque, James Calhoon, Stephen Carhart, Sarah Carlson, Daniel Chaiken, Celina Chow, Leah Chueh, Luiza Coelho, Jonathan Cogan, Leanna Collins, Matthew Conn, Kevin Conrad, Annalisa Crowe, Catherine DePuy, Clara Dewey, Andrew Dignum, Andrew Disibio, Kyle Dixon, Nicholas Donahue, Alexandra Ebrahimi, Mitchell Eisenstat, Thomas Evans-Barton, Mostyn Fero, Christian Fioretti, Lucas Fioretti, Courtney Foliaki, Max Fors, Stella Fors, Elena Fox, Sydney Frame, Reed Fratt, Thatcher Freeman, Alexander Friedman, Thomas Fuller, Gabriel Gaubert, Julia Geaghan-Breiner, Beethoven Gerber, Marcus Gershenberg, Gabriella Giordano, Tonya Goltsev, Echo Hansen, Blake Henry, Viena Hoffmann, Olivia Jackson, Matthew Johnston, Gunnar JongebloedJorja Kahn, Benjamin Katz, Emma Kaufman, Danny Keane, Molly Kearnan, Sabrina Keating, Jennifer Kelly, Amanda Kelly, Alexandra Kemp-Dahlberg, Matthew Kenney, Ritwik Kesavath, Teresa Killmond, Alexander Kim, Jaimie Kirkpatrick, Delilah Kline, Lauren Koenig, Kyle Kranen, Anna Kulikov, Vera Kulikov, Eric Laderman, Elizabeth Lahey, Robert Lane, Trevor LeFebvre, Abigail Lindquist, Kasey Love, Robert Macdonald, Matthew Marianacci, Chloe Mauvais, John Maxwell, Sarah McLeod, Leila Milanfar, Noah Milman, Talia Missan, Kathryn Mohr, Julia Moreton, Elizabeth Muenzen, Erik Muir, Ethan Oro, Martin Payne, Alden Perrine, Jennifer Pineda Avalos, Holly Pounders, Jeffrey Propp, Jordan Prudhomme, Patrick Quinn, Cole Quinn, Christina Ralston, Elizabeth Rau, Evan Reed, Kelsey Reed, Nishant Relan, Jonathan Retterer, David Richardson, Emma Roellig, Benjamin Roisen, Quinn Rowland, Gabriel Saldivar, Jason Saltzman, Mason Seymour, Keaton Shiveley, Luis Sierra, Natalie Silverman, Miranda Simes, Sequoia Snow, David Sobek, Caroline Sobek, Arin Spanner, Benjamin Spindt, Margaret Sten, Anna Stilling-Petersen, Julia Suesser, Jack Tedesco, Kelsey Tonsfeldt, Marielle Turkowski, Aria Turner, Cosmo Van Hoff, Tristan Verghese, Lucia Vina Patino, Eloise Walne, Kathleen Weiner, Luke Williams, Sofia Willis, Rebekah Wong, Anthony Wooldridge, Talya Zalipsky, Julian Zucker.

* Please note, Emily Addicott achieved Principal’s Distinction. She was originally listed under Faculty Honors. Congratulations, Emily!

Class of 2016 Faculty Honors (GPA 3.5-3.99)

Carlos Acosta-Linares, Aubrey Anderson, Joseph Baran, Kathryn Bariteau, Robert Beardsley, Mathilde Berthier, Lauren Bruce, Kyle Bryan, Charles Campbell, Lorenzo Carlos Garcia, Alexander Carlson, Charles Cummings, Montserrat Diaz, David Ebert, Tara Fahimi, Alexa Finn, Laura Fovinci, Justin Friedsam, Dominic George, Lesly Gopar Chavez, Karly Gorman, Jackson Goudey, Spencer Gran, Alexander Hakanson, Lucy Hall, John Hamren, Abraham Hernandez Luna, Jamie Himler, Christian Huhn, Kevin Jiang, Alexander Kalinske, Naomi Kamau, Aliza Katzman, Kailen Kershner, Ryan Klapper, Kathryn Kramer, Todd Lehman, Ellen LeMieux, Alexandra Lobdell, Hailey Lofgren, Olivia Luna, Logan Maines, Tatum Maines, Adriaan Mulder, Ellen Murphy, Austin Muschott, Sophia Nikravesh, Nicholas Olson, Sharon Ontiveros Cuevas, Sienna Pallesen, Philip Phan, Alexander Pinto, Jorge Pont, Jack Posthauer, Jocelyn Prieto Garcia, Bryce Rodgers, Elton Rosicki, Amanda Scandalios, Gabriel Schacter-Brodie, Bastian Schuele, Sana Sheikholeslami, Cameron Sheppard, Kevin Shimbo, Theresa Siri, Sophia Sorci, Benjamin Stanley, Ethan Tasch, Marcus Thon, Christopher Tinsley, Adrian Villa, Genevieve Villarreal, Russell Wong, Madeline Worden, Jessica Zamora, Jennifer Zamora Flores.

Class of 2016 Honors (GPA 3.0-3.49)

Brandon Aguirre, Raymond Aldridge, Orbelina Alvarado Carranza, Timothy Andersen, Reyna Arroyo, Saghi Bonakdar, Molly Briggs, Juan Caballero, Lozano, Samantha Calderon, Abigail Carrillo Diaz, Shaun Carter, Maritza Casillas, Henry Choi Freeman, Jaime Cruz, Joselinne Cruz Santizo, Drake Dahl, Miranda Dobberstein, Dominic Duarte, Ari Eisner, Samantha Esquivel, Jay Everett, Edward Falefa, Leslie Felix Bastidas, John Fenstermaker, Osilio Florese, Zoe Ford, Yiran Gao, Ericela Garcia Turcios, Jermaine Garner, Rachel Gerber, Jack Gray, Jacob Greenwald, Monika Gutierrez, Fernando Gutierrez, Francisco Javier Guzman, Ricardo Guzman, Mary Lane, Reave Levy, Hector Mayen Gonzalez, Taylor Mendiola, Tania Miranda Gonzalez, Jael Naranjo Zavala, Dante Paquin, Cassandra Pelayo, Kelli Ramirez, Sarah Reichow, Noah Shermis, David Sibrian, Mary Steben, Ariel Sullivan, Nikolai Tarran, Claire Thomas, Alexandra Tiznado, Estefania Torres Valencia, Borislav Trihy, Jessica Troxel, Rosa Trujillo Sanchez, Bianca Valencia Barraza, Alessandro Visconti, Ashley Wall, De Eris Washington, Henri Wood.

Class of 2017 Principal’s Distinction (GPA 4.0 and above)

Caroline Albro, Teresa Amor, Natasha Auer, Ilana Baer, Andrew Baigorria, Emily Baker, Delaney Barnett, Claire Baszucki, Allan Beilin, Thomas Bohac, Joshua Brewer, Emily Brumley, Julia Chang, Anders Chiang, Margaret Child, Max Colbert, Lauren Cox, Matthew Cwirla, Molly Davis, Kassandra DelRio, Katherine Denend, Jacqueline DiSanto, Devon-Philip Dundas, Faith Dunn, Emery Dutta, Amiya Dutta, Emma Easton, Jenna Eizadi, Hannah Elisofon, Grace Fergusson, Katharine Flanagan, Ryu Frank, Jasper Fu, Allison Galbraith, Samantha Gamez, Ramona Gerber, Cole Gillespie, Eli Goodman, Jennifer Gormish, Eliza Grover, Diana Gruber, Claire Haldeman, Trenton Hall, Brian Hecimovich, Maxwell Heller, Felix Hernandez Caceres, Peter Hilton, Siena Hooper, Abigail Howell, Tracy Hunt Gonzalez, Nicolle Iligan, Edward Ives, Luna Joustra, Griffin Kardos, Niki Khodai, Jordan Kim, Elizabeth Kirk, Kirby Knapp, Anika Kumar, Rosa Kurtz, Ryan Le, Kristina Lee, Naomi Lee, Brett Levenson, Matthew Levenson, Brian Li, Fiona Lokey, Julisa Lopez Castaneda, Jackson Macdonell, Skylar MacMillan, Francisco Magana, Henry Marks, Elizabeth McColloch, Megan McDonnell, Martha McGee, Lauren McLaughlin, Alissa McNerney, Aliana Miller, Kathryn Moffitt, Spencer Montague Alamin, Casey Morris, Kara Mullarkey, Sophie Murff, Carolyn Murphy, Connor Nathan, Madison Nelson, Casey Olsen, Joshua Olson, Christiana Park, Laurel Patrick, Mia Paulsen, Bernardo Pereda Calero, William Perrone, Annika Peterson, Kaveh Pezeshki, Aarthi Popat, Max Prichard, Laura Rafter, Lukas Rash, Isabel Regonini, Abigail Reichow, Noah Reis, Erik Roise, Alexandra Roumeliotis, Riu Sakaguchi, Nicole Salz, Victoria Sanie, Camillo Saueressig, Andrew Scoffone, Nora Siegler, Alessandra Sivilotti, Madeline Sonderby, Julien Tai Beauchamp, Sarah Tieman, Cristina Tom, Miriam Torres, Katia Torres Sajuan, Manuela Velasquez, Joanna Vollrath, Dana Wilks, Chelsea Wilson, Katelyn Wiseman, Terrence Woo, Kelly Woods, Andrew Yates, Annabel Yau

Class of 2017 Faculty Honors: (GPA 3.5-3.99 )

Aaron Aguilar-Ortega, Dorothy Aldridge, Alessandrea Alonso, Eric Andreae, Laura Arceo Madriz, Mayrayanet Ayala Caballero, Jazmin Barajas Serna, Paul Bargar, Connor Brisebois, Jessica Chavez Navarro, Qianchi Chen, Nicole Cisneros, Allison Collins, Claire Connell, Carlos Cruz Gonzalez, Steve Diaz, Luis Diaz Vasquez, Catherine Dolin, Sarah Eichler, Tyler Ellingson, Eduardo Escatel, Victor Escatel Sanchez, Nour Fezzani, Carolina Figueroa, Alexander Gallo, William Garrick, Sara Gerber, Audrey Goland, Anabel Gonzalez Gonzalez, John Gray, Matthias Guegler, Kaitlin Guenin, Ruben Guerrero, Kirby Hocking, Helena Hoover, Aiden Jevans, Chloe Johnson, Bryan Kang, Hannah Katz, Jean Lacbayan, Michael Landolfi, Aidan Liston, Renato Lopez Rivas, Valente Magana-Fierro, Kleiber Marroquin Sarceno, Giselle Martinez Collado, Megan Mathews, Daniel McCabe, Lauren McGinnis, Hugo McMillan, Edward Min, Cameron Montalvo, Harris Mowbray, Berenice Naranjo, Diana Navarro, John Noble, Nicholas Nolasco, Annais Orozco, Stavro Papadakis, Davos Paquin, Annabelle Paris, Jared Park, Andrea Ramirez, Emily Roberts, Yanci Rodas Munguia, Evelia Rodriguez, Kiana Sales, Daniel Sandoval, Alexander Schoonbrood, Charlotte Schroeder, Zaira Sepulveda Ochoa, Erika Servin Aviles, Micah Shalowitz, Kyra Sheeper, Tristan Spanner, Megan Sparrow, Benjamin Strehlow, Patrick Sullivan, Haley Taylor, Amanda Taylor, Trevor Thiele-Sardina, Ricardo Torres, Marcello Vial, Cooper Waymire, Isabel Wendin, Brynn Williams, Reed Williams, Jack Wolf, Harper Wood, Hayley Yu, Emmett Yue, Kalina Zanelli, Erik Zanelli.

Class of 2017 Honors: (GPA 3.0-3.49)

Beshir Aissi, Nicholas Albera, Pedro Alvarez Velazquez, Nicholas Andrew, Jay Atkinson, Juan Barraza, Allison Bayne, Chloe Benz, Vanessa Birrueta Hernandez, Taryn Bonham, Helen Boussie, Alexandra Brieger, Isaac Calvillo, Elise Carlomagno, Adrien Carrou, Monica Carter, Adam Chai, Samuel Chazen, Ulises Cisneros Arreguin, Sofia Collazo, Alexander Collyer, Jackson Confer, Monica Contreras, Ryan Crowley, Eric Delgado Victorio, Rohan DePuy, Suraj Dhawan, Nickolas Dulmage Bekker, Mitchell Faure, Shane Fazzino, Taylor Foster, Raymond Fowler, Grace Gaffney, Mellissa Garcia, Lauryn Hart-Skaife, Madeline Heller, Citlalli Heredia, Joaquin Hernandez Aldana, Ismael Hernandez Luna, Hayato Ikeno, Kevin Jaggers, Patrick Johnson, Genevieve Killelea, Henry Kloiber, Matthew Lambka, Ian Lange McPherson, Nicole Lao, Ray Malan, Mariana Maldonado, Daniel Malkary, Carlos Mangandi Macario, Maria Martinez, Riley McKee, Elizabeth Medina, Angie Menjivar, Daniel Missing, Izabella Montes, Spencer Montoya, Melissa Navas, Kennedy Ojeda, Theodore Pagee, Jonathan Peraza-Vasquez, Kyle Peterson, Josue Pineda Duarte, Nicolas Prainito, Adriana Quevedo Ochoa, Kyra Richardson, Marlene Riestra, Enrique Robles Barragan, Hanako Ruiz-Murillo, Tyrieke Sanders Gardner, Nicholas Satzger, Baylee Schroeder, Nicholas Scopazzi Beatty, Marissa Shepard, Jasmine Soria-Delgado, Michael Stark, Mia Szymkowski, Eric Szymkowski, Austin Tai, Caroline Tearse, Grace Tully, Donald Tate Tussing, Daphne Valentine, Danielle VanDyke, Luis Vargas Lozano, Joshua Velazquez Rios, Taylor Waddell, Christian Wiseman, Angie Yang, Sedona Yates, Alexandra Young, Rayner Zarco De Los Santos, Samuel Zarling, Rio Zelaya.

Class of 2018 Principal’s Distinction (GPA 4.0 and above)

Dasha Beardsley, Natalie Bergan, Oliver Bley, Olivia Bloom, Hannah Bogomilsky, Cameron Bozdog, Grace Brieger, Callum Burgess, Lynn Butzlaff, Nikolas Caryotakis, Serafina Casey, Mara Cavallaro, Helen Chaffee, Margaret Chan, Alexandra Chang, Rohan Chilukuri, Grace Chitouras, Erin Cole, Margaret Collins, Josephine Cotto, Imahn Daeenabi, Emma Dewey, Reid Diamond, Madison Ebstein, Nessa Fakrai, Georgiana Fechete, Madeleine Fesas, Megan Fletcher, Rachel Frost, Zachary Furman, Kelsey Gage, Jessica Galen, Sajel Galhotra, Nicholas Gallo, Beatrix Geaghan-Breiner, Max Gerber, Michael Giordano, Elley Goldberg, Kristina Gorey, Yiren Han, Makenzie Hazard, Diana Herrera, Greer Hoyem, Ayla Huhn, Christopher Iyer, Samantha Jeffrey, Jeffrey Jorgensen, Benjamin Justus, Sarah Kahle, Patrick Kao, Lara Karadogan, Selim Baki Karahan, Molly Katz, Suzuka Kawaguchi, Jeffrey Keare, Schuyler Knapp, Kate Knox, Alexander Koenig, Andrew Kraft, Sophie Lamb, Celeste Levy, Justin Li, Jerry Liu, Christopher Lobdell, Joseph Lohmann, Mattie Love, Kabir Lubana, Scott Macdonald, Hannah MacLeod, Sarah Madsen, Anthony Mainiero, Nikita Manin, Julia Marks, Nora Martinez Garcia, Andrew Maxwell, Kelley McCutcheon, Aidan McKay, Carlin McLanahan, Massimiliano Menczer, Ella Missan, Diana Morales, Keina Morishita, Isabelle Nada, Holly Newman, Theodore Novak, Alexander Oesterling, Lance Onodera, Sarah Orttung, Nadia Paquin, Laura Parisi, Natalie Park, Garrett Pohlman, Jake Quinn, Emily Rabinovitsj, Victoria Rarick, Lila Roginski, Gigi Rutsky, William Sachson, Breanna Sandoval, Isabelle Sapountzis, Maanek Sehgal, Olivia Shane, Julia Sherman, Erica Smith, Noah Smith, Luke Stribling, Ratchahan Sujithan, James Sullivan, Andrew Tan, Hunter Thompson, Kaitlyn Tonsfeldt, Narisa Trabosh, Irene Walker, Qixian Wang, Kelly Warren, Cortney Weintz, Annamarie Wire, Ruby Wycich, Emily Young, Andrew Ga Shing Yu, Karl Zahlhaas-Liebner.

Class of 2018 Faculty Honors (GPA 3.5-3.99)

Shoxruxxon Alimukhamedov, Sophie Amundson, Navya Anne, Leyla Arabian, Carlos Aranda, Jackie Baltierra, Elena Barajas, Anna Baran, Giles Beebe, Fiona Belk, Finn Bjerknes, Beata Brenner, Camryn Britts, Summer Buhl, James Burke, Elio Calderon Bonilla, Nathalie Camens, Laura Cardenas Castaneda, Adrian Chou, Rayhon Choudhry, Jean Claverie, Julian Commissaris, Miles Conrad, Charisse Anne Costales, Daisy DeMartini, Bryan Diaz-Cruz, Grace Dowley, John Eisenstat, Ingold Faleofa, Alexandria Feeley, Max Fitzhugh, Richard Foster, Tomas Franco, Mason Friedberg, Joel Gamez, Brisa Garcia Villa, John Gardner, Grace Geiser, Anthony Gomez MacDonald, Taylor Gray, Rosio Guzman, Alexander Han, Caleb Hanson, Lauren Heller, Hervin Hernandez, Maycol Josue Hernandez Orellana, Caroline Holliday, Nhi Hong, Nicole Kang, Sofia Karadogan, Shea Kearns, Brett Kessler, Gunha Kim, William Kirkpatrick, Adilene Ledezma Macias, Isaac Lepulu, Cameron Lindsey, Jennyfer Lopez, William Lutton, Elliot Macdonald, Leah Marcus, Lindsey Martin, Madeline Maxwell, Katharine Mulhern, Yasmin Nowzad, Sari Oguchi, Maria Ornes, Anne Payne, Susy Penuela Ramos, Cruz Anthony Perez Garcia, Kathryne Perri, Kaile Prosser, Keenan Rea, Lena Reibstein, Malina Rost, Jasmine Rust, James Ryan, Sofia Sanchez Lucas, Akihiro Sano, Eliot Sauquet, Sarah Scandalios, Zoe Schacter-Brodie, Jonathan Schaff, Leslie Sepulveda, Collin Shen, Emily St John, Megan St John, Emily Steinmetz, Charlotte Stid, Bradley Stillman, Ethan Stoneham, Troy Sweetnam, Michael Sze, Alexander Takayama, Anthony Tam, Sala Thanassi, Ashley Tiznado, Khang Tran, Shane Turner, Cynthia Valencia Villa, Kate Vannini, Owen Waldron, Sean Watkins, Alexandra Watson-Tremellen, Taylor Yeh, Kunsang Yonzon, Tsering Yonzon, Andre Ga On Yu, Xiaoya Yuan, Katherine Zamora Flores.

Class of 2018 Honors (GPA 3.0-3.49)

Isabella Anaya, Ethan Ankrum, Isaak Arenas Guevarra, Andy Arevalo Arteaga, Kaelinn Aviles Moreno, Ethan Black, Ryan Buck, Lisa Marie Castillo, Brenton Chou, Neal Coberly, Kyle Conrad, Spencer Corona, Juan Cuevas Valencia, Jose Escobedo Velazquez, Joanna Estacuy, Rod Ettefagh, Maximillian Ferenczy, Christopher Flores, Kai Fore, Isabel Gable, Marco Antonio Garcia, Sofia Garcia Ruiz, Kaley Garrett, John Robert Gerber, Julian Giomi, D’Arius Gipson, Isabella Gray, Owen Grierson, Dena Hamidi, Fernando Hernandez Maldonado, Austin Hirst, John Hoffman, Tobias Jacobson, Nicolas Jandeleit, Francisco Ralph Jimenez, Madeline King, Bailey Lentz, Aaron Letvin, Hannah Lofgren, Gavin Lombardi, Julio Lopez, Hannah Lucas Giarrusso, Jonathan Madrigal Aguilar, Anthony Magana Ortiz, Jesus Martinez-Rico, Maximillan Marumoto, Stephanie Monroy-Sanchez, Erika Morales Cruz, Fernanda Moreno Rubio, Tarek Nasr, Leilany Navarro, Miranda Nugent, Osvaldo Ocegueda Gonzalez, Damara Ortega, Nicholas Ozden, Anushka Patnaik, Ian Peterson, Jenna Philbin, Gregory Pinto, Jensen Puckett, Edgar Ramirez, Alexander Redjaian, Makoa Riso, Hannah Roitman, Evelyn Romero Soto, Camille Rowe, Gabriella Rubio, Jenny Ruiz Venegas, Ryan Saadat, Andrew Salinas, Yacaranday Saray Vazquez, John Schoenthaler, Colin Scioscia, Sydney Siegel, Anthony Siri, Pheniun Smetana, Katherine Steere, Chantel Stelliga, Mira Tan, Raymond Tavarez, Melany Tobar Orellana, Leo Tuchman, Julian Verbo, Tara Wiley, Justin Williams, Tyler Williams, Damian Young.